Home / News

Headlines

24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 - one of the most particular tennis tournaments in the World... will be played from (22nd) 24th till 29th of June 2019... "seeds of the Legends of tomorrow" story...


5th Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents FAMILY WEEK (SBTTFW) with Luca APPINO 13th-20th April, 21st-28th April 2019, 28th September – 5th October 2019) Presentation and Application (pdf ~0.5 MB)


Note: As of January 2019, players from five continents presented their candidacies.

24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 Presentation with Application Instructions (pdf ~1.6 MB)

APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 CANDIDATES:

The application form – included in the above presentation – must be completed in full with Capital Letter’s and sent by e-mail (in PDF or jpg format) as indicated in the presentation. It is important to complete all the information requested in the forms and to provide all the other relevant information requested.

The number of players is limited to 96 in total (48 boys + 48 girls) => there are few places available per country. Top players from each country will be preferred. 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 is reserved for the players born in 2009 ONLY

Deadline for applications: 30th March 2019 (we reserve the right to bring forward this deadline date if the number of applications received from qualifying TOP players exceed the total number of 48+48 players we can invite)

Each player will receive by e – mail confirmation that the application form has been received… Invited players and players from outside Europe ranked #1 in their country, which provide all the required information, may receive confirmation of their acceptance before the deadline date. Other players will receive confirmation as to whether or not their application has been successful no later then 8th April 2019.

Accepted players are eligible to present their candidacy for the 5th Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Week (SBTTFW) 2019.

For any additional questions you may have regarding the Smrikva Bowl or your application, after reading with attention the presentation, please address those to: miodrag_bozovic@ yahoo.it


23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 winners are: Alisa Oktabrieva (RUS) and Vito Darderi (ARG)

23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 Draws and Results

23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 Press Release

23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 Photo Gallery

23rd SB 2018 girls finals VIDEO: A.Oktiabreva vs. I.Lakic

23rd SB 2018 boys finals VIDEO: V.Darderi vs. N.McDonald

Historical Smrikva Bowl Draws and Results (1996-2018)

News

04/02/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update February 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of February 4th, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 30 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 23 players
- 27 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 44 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 19 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 5 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking
- 140+ SB players received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis.

24 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #25 WTA (Feb 2019)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #31 WTA (Jan 2019)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 41 WTA (Feb 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #45 WTA (Jan 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)

Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #117 on WTA (Jan 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #121 WTA (Feb 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #164 WTA (Oct 2018)
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #62 WTA (Feb 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #175 WTA doubles (Oct 2018)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

20 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #28 ATP (Jan 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #83 ATP (Sep 2018)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #100 ATP (Feb 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #118 ATP (Jan 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #124 (Jan 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #143 ATP (Oct 2017)
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 146 ATP (Dec 2018)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)

Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #149 ATP (Jan 2018)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #196 (Apr 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #130 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #192 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #196 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)

As of 4th of February 2019 the ranking summary of the very TOP former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 53 WTA players

Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #25 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #36 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #41 WTA
Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #45 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #46 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #112 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #117 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #142 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #166 WTA

Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #176 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #176 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #183 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #202 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #213 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #248 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #249 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #262 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #272 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #281 WTA

Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #300 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #304 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #309 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #331 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #360 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #382 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #388 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #398 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #476 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 quarterfinalist – #483 WTA

Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #486 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #498 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #509 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #510 WTA
Pia CUK – 2006 player – #522 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 player – #525 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #535 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #542 WTA
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #547 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #555 WTA

Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #580 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #623 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #652 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #664 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #708 WTA
Helen PELLICANO – 2012 player -#714 WTA
Alexandra VECIC – 2011 player – 731 WTA
Michaela GORDON – 2009 player – #765 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #766 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #766 WTA

Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #816 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #835 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI – 2010 player – #835 WTA

• 22 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #8 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #13 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #88 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #100 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #118 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #125 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #153 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #174 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #201 ATP

Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #211 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #224 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #228 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #236 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #237 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #259 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #404 ATP
William BLUMBERG 2008 player – #442 ATP
Robin KERN – 2002 player – #481 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #554 ATP

Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #596 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #651 ATP

• 6 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #2 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #5 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #7 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #16 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #27 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #31 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)

• 10 boys and 5 girls… in total 15 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #2 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #13 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #26 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE
- #63 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #68 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #76 Cezar CRETU
- #80 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #88 Roko HORVAT
- #89 Luciano DARDERI
- #100 Filippo MORONI

GIRLS:
- #55 Helen PELLICANO
- #83 Weronika BASZAK
- #84 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #85 Francesca CURMI
- #95 Himari SATO

4 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #1, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #2, Stefan POPOVIC #5, Luca NARDI #9; Antonia RUZIC #5)

2 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Branko DJURIC #2, Dino PRIZMIC #7; Linda FRUHVIRTOVA #1)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #202 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #36 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #224 ATP
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #481 ATP
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #142 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #297 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #339 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #41 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #398 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #8 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #596 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #41 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #166 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #256 ATP (Aug 2016)
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semif, #478 ATP (Feb 2015)
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #435 ATP (Dec 2018)

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #542 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #766 WTA
Giada CLERICI (ITA), 2004 player, #703 WTA (Sep 2015)


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #13 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #88 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #153 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #174 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #211 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #259 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #651 ATP
Neven KRIVOKUCA (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #955 ATP (Aug 2018)

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #25 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #176 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #262 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #272 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #300 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #388 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #580 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #664 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #708 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #153 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #45 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #83 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #213 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #248 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #281 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #483 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN) – 11th SB 2006, #522 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #100 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #514 ATP (Nov 2017)
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #674 ATP (Jun 2018)

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #117 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #304 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #382 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #498 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #547 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #555 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #539 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #201 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #228 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #404 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #798 ATP (Jul 2018)
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1101 ATP (Jul 2018)

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #46 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #183 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #309 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #360 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #475 WTA (Aug 2016)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #652 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #28 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #118 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #125 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #236 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #554 ATP
Gabi Adrian BOITAN (ROM), 14th SB 2009, #832 ATP (Sep 2018)
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1263 ATP (Jul 2018)
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1394 ATP (Nov 2018)

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #176 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #249 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #331 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #476 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #510 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #843 WTA (Aug 2018)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #525 WTA
Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #765 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #237 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #534 ATP (Dec 2018)
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #564 ATP (Apr 2018)
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #929 ATP (Dec 2018)
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #1553 ATP (Dec 2018)
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1605 ATP (May 2018)

GIRLS
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #835 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #835 WTA
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #921 WTA (Dec 2018)
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #974 WTA (Nov 2018)
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1048 WTA (Aug 2018)
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #1219 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #142 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #754 ATP (Dec 2018)
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1036 ATP (Jul 2018)
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1580 ATP (Apr 2018)
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #63 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #259 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #289 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #378 ITF

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #112 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #731 WTA
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #1141 WTA (Apr 2018)
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #120 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #198 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #279 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #2 ITF
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #80 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #117 ITF
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #187 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #188 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #219 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #229 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #302 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #383 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #429 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #742 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1764 ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #535 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #714 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #816 WTA
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #83 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #84 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #85 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #122 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #123 ITF
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #147 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #153 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #184 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #253 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #373 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #26 ITF
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #68 ITF
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #111 ITF
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #123 ITF
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #277 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #501 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #602 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #645 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #762 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #769 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1228 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1764 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1805 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #59 ETA U16
Vojtech VEIGERT (CZE), 18th SB 2013, #230 ETA U16
Bartol BORSE (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #270 ETA U16
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #311 ETA U16

GIRLS
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #192 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #249 ITF
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #273 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #574 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #703 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #314 ETA U16

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #14 ETA U16
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #27 ETA U16
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #44 ETA U16
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #52 ETA U16
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #98 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #130 58 ETA U16
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #134 ETA U16
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #144 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #145 ETA U16
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #147 ETA U16
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #149 ETA U16
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #149 ETA U16
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #170 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #182 ETA U16
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #206 ETA U16
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #222 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #248 ETA U16
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #260 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #260 ETA U16
Krsta PETROVIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #622 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #770 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #952 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #16 ETA U16
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #19 ETA U16
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #49 ETA U16
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #52 ETA U16
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #60 ETA U16
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #80 ETA U16
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #118 ETA U16
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #144 ETA U16
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #182 ETA U16
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #188 ETA U16
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #233 ETA U16
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #233 ETA U16
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #252 ETA U16
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #281 ETA U16
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #336 ETA U16
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #352 ETA U16
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #414 ETA U16
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #424 ETA U16
Irene ARTIGAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #457 ETA U16
Veronica SIRCI (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #498 ETA U16
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #505 ETA U16

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #2 ETA U14
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #7 ETA U14
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #12 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #18 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #79 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #88 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #91 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #112 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #117 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #123 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #157 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #522 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #522 ETA U14

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #1 ETA U14 – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #13 ETA U14
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#16 ETA U14
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #19 ETA U14
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #20 ETA U14 – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #24 ETA U14
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #21 ETA U14
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #26 ETA U14
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #32 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #42 ETA U14
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #55 ETA U14
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #61 ETA U14
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #56 ETA U14
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #68 ETA U14
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #91 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #94 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #329 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #719 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #21 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #30 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #31 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #35 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #38 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #64 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #67 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #97 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #103 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #120 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, #294 ETA U14
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., #447 ETA U14
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up

GIRLS
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #49 ETA U14
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #76 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #89 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #112 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #369 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif.

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


21/01/19

19 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the 37th Les Petits As 2019 edition; Linda FRUHVIRTOVA is the Champion

Les Petits As is unofficial under 14 World Championship traditionally played in Tarbes in France.

… and out of 128 players in both girls and boys Main Draws I recognized in total 19 former Smrikva Bowl players (11 girls and 8 boys)

There were 15 in the qualification draws: Giacomo NOSEI, Matej DODIG, Tomasz BERKIETA, Fran RAKONIC, Pepe LEON BALEATO (qualified), Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE, Tena RAJKI, Petra MARCINKO, Leticia TAROCCO (qualified), Given ROACH, Camilia SAMEL DRUZ, Julia ZLATEVA, Ariana GEERLINGS, Anastasia GRECHKINA, Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (qualified)


GIRLS

Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 semifinalist
1st round: Linda Fruhvirtova – Lea Bathellier (Fra) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Linda Fruhvirtova – Anna SEDYSHEVA (Rus) 6:0,6:2
3rd round: Linda Fruhvirtova – Eva Shaw (Gbr) 6:3,6:0
Quarterfinals: Linda Fruhvirtova – Katherine Hui (USA) 6:0,6:2
Semifinals: Linda Fruhvirtova – Anastasiia Gureva (Rus) 6:2,6:2
Finals: Linda Fruhvirtova – Sofia Costoulas (Bel) 6:1,6:0

Leticia TAROCCO (Cro) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Leticia Tarocco – Manal ENNACIRI (Mar) 6:0,6:0
2nd round: Leticia Tarocco – Katherine HUI (USA) 6:7,2:6

Shanice ROIGNOT (Fra) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Shanice Roignot – Liel ROTHENSTEINER (Aut) 4:6,6:1,6:1
2nd round: Shanice Roignot – Cadence BRACE (Can) 3:6,1:6

Vanesa DANKO (Hun) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Vanesa Danko – Auriane LUNAIN (Fra) 7:6,6:2
2nd round: Vanesa Danko – Anna PARADISI (Ita) 6:3,1:7,5:7

Mara GAE (Rou) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mara Gae – Ranah Akua STOIBER (Gbr) 4:6,2:6

Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (Gbr) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Jaquelyn Ogunwale – K. CARNICELLA (USA) 0:6,6:3,2:6

Malwina ROWINSKA (Pol) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Malwina Rowinska – Kayla CROSS (Can) 2:6,2:6

Sapir COHEN (ISR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Sapir Cohen – Anna SEDYSHEVA (Rus) 0:6,0:6

Tea ZIVIC (Fra) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Tea Zivic – Anastasiia GUREVA (Rus) 3:6,4:6

Lola RADIVOJEVIC (Srb) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Lola Radivojevic – Lucie HAVLICKOVA (Cze) 6:1,4:6,1:6

Alena KASATKINA (Rus) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 winner
1st round: Alena Kasatkina – Tijana SRETENOVIC (Srb) 4:6,7:6,5:7


BOYS

Branko DJURIC (SRB) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 winner
1st round: Branko Djuric – Daniel KHAZIME (Rus) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Branko Djuric – Yannik KELM (Ger) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Branko Djuric – Gilles Arnaud BAILLY (Bel) 7:5,2:6,0:6

Mikalai BANKOU (Blr) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mikalai Bankou – Leo COHEN BACRIE (Fra) 7:5,6:4
2nd round: Mikalai Bankou – Mihai Alexandru COMAN (Rou) 2:6,2:6

Pepe LEON BALEATO (Esp) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Pepe Leon – Dorian LEY (Fra) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Pepe Leon – Gilles Arnaud BAILLY (Bel) 6:1,2:6,0:6

Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Antonio Voljavec – Yannik KELM (Ger) 0:6,2:6

Petr BRUNCLIK (Cze) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Petr Brunclik – Rashed NAWAF (Qat) 1:6,1:6

Marc MAJDANDZIC (Ger) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 SF
1st round: Marc Majdandzic – Cooper WILLIAMS (USA) 2:6,4:6

Jovan TOMOVIC (Mne) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Jovan Tomovic – Oskar GRZEGORZEWSKI (Pol) 1:6,0:6

Chris SPYROU (Gre) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Chris Spyrou – Kyle KANG (USA) 4:6,3:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


21/01/19

9 Smrikva Bowl players are in the Main Draws of the Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019; Lorenzo MUSETTI is in the Champion

Happy to recognize 9 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019

BOYS:

Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012 QF
1st round: Lorenzo Musetti – Tai Sach (Aus) 6:4,6:0
2nd round: Lorenzo Musetti – P.Vang Nguyen (Vie) 6:4,6:4
3rd round: Lorenzo Musetti – Liam Draxl (Can) 6:4,7:5
Quarterfinals: Lorenzo Musetti – N.Alvarez Varona (Esp) 7:6,7:5
Semifinals: Lorenzo Musetti – G.Zeppieri (Ita) 6:2,6:4
Finals: Lorenzo Musetti – Emilio Nava (USA) 4:6,6:2,7:6

Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (Esp) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011 QF
1st round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Louis Herman (Bel) 6:4,6:2
2nd round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Alexandr Binda (Rus) 6:4,7:6
3rd round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Jacob Fearnley (Gbr) 4:6,7:5,6:1
Quarterfinals: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – L.Musetti (Ita) 6:7,5:7

Luciano DARDERI (Ita) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011
1st round: Luciano Darderi – Thantub Suksumrarn (Tha) 5:7,7:6,6:2
2nd round: Luciano Darderi – Emilio Nava (USA) 1:6,5:7

Holger RUNE (DEN) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Holger Rune – Dominic Sticker (Sui) 6:3,7:5
2nd round: Holger Rune – Bu Yunchaokete (Chn) 6:7,3:6

Eric VANSHELBOIM (Ukr) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011
1st round: Eric Vanshelboim – Valentin Royer (Fra) 2:6,1:6


GIRLS:

Himari SATO (JPN) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012 winner
1st round: Himari Sato – Emma Raducanu (Gbr) 6:2,7:5
2nd round: Himari Sato – Emma Navarro (USA) 1:6,3:6

Helene PELLICANO (MLT) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Helene Pellicano – Adrienn Nagy (Hun) 3:6,1:6

Francesca CURMI (MLT) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Francesca Curmi – Annerly Poulos (Aus) 1:6,6:0,2:6

Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz (Aus) – 19th Smrikva Bowl 2014
1st round: Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz – S.Rogozinska (Pol) 3:6,4:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


10/01/19

31 Smrikva Bowl players in the singles Draws at AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019; 13 in the Main Draw

Over the last six years there were traditionally about 10 former Smrikva Bowl players at the beginning of the Junior Grand Slam Draws…

In 2013… out of eight possible first places former Smrikva Bowl players collected six first places: Ana Konjuh (Junior Australian Open and Junior US Open), Belinda Bencic (Junior Roland Garros and Junior Wimbledon), Gianluigi Quinzi (Junior Wimbledon) and Borna Coric (Junior US Open)…

… and since 2009 there are 22 Smrikva Bowl players holding 29 junior Grand Slam titles in total…

… and this time… there were 31 former Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws and Qualification Draws of this third Grand Slam in the season… AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019:

In the singles Qualification Draws there were 20 players:

Nicola Kuhn, Matteo Donati, Tommy Paul, Nikola Milojevic, Alex Davidovich Fokina, Lloyd Harris, Gian Marco Moroni, Federico Gaio, Miomir Kecmanovic, Gianluigi Quinzi.

Gabriella Taylor, Katie Swan, Irina Bara, Olga Danilovic, Claire Liu, Dejana Radanovic, Ivana Jorovic, Martina Trevisan, Jana Fett, Tereza Mrdeza.

and 2 of them qualified: Lloyd Harris & Miomir Kecmanovic

in the singles Main Draws there were 13 players in total:

Borna Coric, Laslo Djere, Alexei Popyrin (WC), Dominic Thiem, Alex de Minaur, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova, Belinda Bencic, Katie Boulter, Petra Martic,
Donna Vekic, Lloyd Harris (qualified) & Miomir Kecmanovic (qualified).

The following are the results obtained in the singles Main Draws:

Borna CORIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #12 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: B.Coric – Steve Darcis (Bel) 6:1,6:4,6:4
2nd round: B.Coric – Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 6:4,6:3,6:4
3rd round: B.Coric – Filip Krajinovic (Srb) 2:6,6:3,6:4,6:3
4th round: B.Coric – Lucas Pouille (Fra) 7:6,4:6,5:7,6:7

Players ranking:
Steve Darcis (Bel) – #315 ATP
Marton Fucsovics (Hun) – #35 ATP
Filip Krajinovic (Srb) – #92 ATP
Lucas Pouille (Fra) – #32 ATP

Alexei POPYRIN, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 CD winner, currently ranked #149 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alexei Popyrin – Mischa Zverev (Ger) 7:6,7:6,6:4
2nd round: Alexei Popyrin – Dominic Thiem (Aut) 7:5,6:4,2:0
3rd round: Alexei Popyrin – L.Pouille (Fra) 6:7,3:6,7:6,6:4,6:3

Players ranking:
Mischa Zverev (Ger) – #68 ATP
Dominic Thiem (Aut) – #8 ATP
Lucas Pouille (Fra) – #32 ATP

Alex DE MINAUR, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 quarterfinalist, currently ranked #29 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alex De Minaur – Pedro Sousa (Por) 6:4,7:5,6:4
2nd round: A.De Minaur – H.Laaksonen (Sui) 6:4,6:2,6:7,4:6,6:3
3rd round: Alex De Minaur – Rafael Nadal (Esp) 1:6,2:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Pedro Sousa (Por) – #103 ATP
Henri Laaksonen (Sui) – #166 ATP
Rafael Nadal (Esp) – #2 ATP

Dominic THIEM, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003 winner, currently ranked #8 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Dominic Thiem – Benoit Paire (Fra) 6:4,6:3,5:7,1:6,6:3
2nd round: Dominic Thiem – Alexei Popyrin (Aus) 5:7,4:6,0:2

Players ranking:
Benoit Paire (Fra) – #55 ATP
Alexei Popyrin (Aus) – #149 ATP

Miomir KECMANOVIC, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009, currently ranked #126 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Fernando Verdasco (Esp) 6:7,3:6,3:6

Qualification Draw:
1st round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Gianluigi Quinzi (Ita) 6:4,3:6,6:3
2nd round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Maxime Janvier (Fra) 6:4,7:6
3rd round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Thiago Monteiro (Bra) 6:2,6:1

Players ranking:
Gianluigi Quinzi (Ita) – #155 ATP
Maxime Janvier (Fra) – #194 ATP
Thiago Monteiro (Bra) – #127 ATP

Fernando Verdasco (Esp) – #28 ATP

Lloyd HARRIS, 12th Smrikva Bowl 2007, currently ranked #119 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Lloyd Harris – Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 1:6,2:6,1:6

Qualification Draw:
1st round: Lloyd Harris – Zdenek Kolar (Cze) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Lloyd Harris – Dominik Koepfer (Ger) 7:5,6:3
3rd round: Lloyd Harris – Dustin Brown (Ger) 6:1,7:6

Players ranking:
Zdenek Kolar (Cze) – #220 ATP
Dominik Koepfer (Ger) – #161 ATP
Dustin Brown (Ger) – #257 ATP

Daniil Medvedev (Rus) – #16 ATP

Laslo DJERE, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 runner up, currently ranked #91 ATP, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Laslo Djere – Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 7:6,4:6,1:6,6:7

Players ranking:
Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) – #95 ATP


Belinda BENCIC, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #55 WTA, at AO 2019:

1st round: Belinda Bencic – Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 6:4,2:6,6:3
2nd round: Belinda Bencic – Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 7:5,4:6,6:2
3rd round: Belinda Bencic – Petra Kvitova (Cze) 1:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Katerina Siniakova (Cze) – #36 WTA
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) – #44 WTA
Petra Kvitova (Cze) – #8 WTA

Petra MARTIC, 6th Smrikva Bowl 2001 winner, currently ranked #31 WTA, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Petra Martic – Heather Watson (Gbr) 6:1,6:2
2nd round: Petra Martic – Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) 6:4,7:5
3rd round: Petra Martic – Sloane Stephens (USA) 6:7,6:7

Players ranking:
Heather Watson (Gbr) – #93 WTA
Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) – #67 WTA
Sloane Stephens (USA) – #5 WTA

Viktoria KUZMOVA, 13th Smrikva Bowl 2008, currently ranked #46 WTA, at AO 2019:

Main Draw
1st round: Viktoria Kuzmova – Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 4:6,6:4,6:2
2nd round: Viktoria Kuzmova – Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 4:6,1:6

Players ranking:
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) – #97 WTA
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) – #6 WTA

Katie BOULTER, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #99 WTA, at AO 2019:

Main Draw
1st round: Katie Boulter – Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6:0,4:6,7:6
2nd round: Katie Boulter – Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) 3:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) – #57 WTA
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) – #11 WTA

Donna VEKIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #29 WTA, at AO 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Donna Vekic – Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6:2,6:4
2nd round: Donna Vekic – Kimberly Birrell (Aus) 4:6,6:4,1:6

Players ranking:
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) – #43 WTA
Kimberly Birrell (Aus) – #249 WTA

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003, currently ranked #45 WTA, at AO 2019:

1st round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Johanna Konta (Gbr) 6:7,6:2,6:7

Players ranking:
Johanna Konta (Gbr) – #38 WTA

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


07/01/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update January 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

There are 140+ players (who played Smrikva Bowl between 1996 and 2010) receiving US University scholarship thanks to their tennis skills.

22 Smrikva Bowl players hold 29 junior Grand Slam titles.

18 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking and hold a total of 26 professional ATP/WTA titles

23 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #26 WTA (Jan 2019)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #31 WTA (Jan 2019)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 43 WTA (Oct 2018)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #46 WTA (Jan 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #92 WTA (Oct 2018)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #121 WTA (Feb 2017)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #134 on WTA (Oct 2016)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#138 WTA (Nov 2018)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #164 WTA (Oct 2018)
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #68 WTA (Jul 2018)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #175 WTA doubles (Oct 2018)

20 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #29 ATP (Jan 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #83 ATP (Sep 2018)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #110 ATP (Nov 2018)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #126 ATP (Jan 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #143 ATP (Oct 2017)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #148 (Nov 2018)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #149 ATP (Jan 2018)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 149 ATP (Nov 2018)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #196 (Apr 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #130 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #192 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #196 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)

As of 7th of January 2019 the ranking summary of the very TOP former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 52 WTA players

Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #29 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #31 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #45 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #46 WTA
Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #99 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #109 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #117 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #139 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #155 WTA

Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #181 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #187 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #189 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #209 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #218 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #220 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #233 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #250 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #264 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #269 WTA

Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #289 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #301 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #307 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #328 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #353 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #372 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #373 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #391 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 quarterfinalist – #483 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #487 WTA

Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #499 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #502 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #519 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #523 WTA
Pia CUK – 2006 player – #524 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 player – #527 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #536 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #542 WTA
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #550 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #555 WTA

Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #592 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #621 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #656 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #663 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #710 WTA
Helen PELLICANO – 2012 player -#714 WTA
Alexandra VECIC – 2011 player – 730 WTA
Michaela GORDON – 2009 player – #761 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #762 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #809 WTA

Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #828 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI – 2010 player – #828 WTA

• 22 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #8 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #29 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #91 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #119 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #126 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #149 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #155 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #174 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #195 ATP

Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #205 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #210 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #227 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #241 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #246 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #260 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #407 ATP
William BLUMBERG 2008 player – #438 ATP
Robin KERN – 2002 player – #480 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #555 ATP

Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #598 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #651 ATP

• 2 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #2 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #3 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)

• 11 boys and 5 girls… in total 16 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #4 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up
- #10 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #30 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE
- #61 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #64 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #69 Cezar CRETU
- #74 Roko HORVAT
- #85 Fabrizio ANDALORO
- #90 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #91 Filippo MORONI
- #92 Luciano DARDERI

GIRLS:
- #43 Helen PELLICANO
- #57 Francesca CURMI
- #70 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #78 Himari SATO
- #85 Weronika BASZAK

4 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #1, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #2, Stefan POPOVIC #5, Luca NARDI #7; Antonia RUZIC #7, Maria TIMOFEEVA #10)

3 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Branko DJURIC #2, Dino PRIZMIC #4, Marc MAJDANDZIC #10; Linda FRUHVIRTOVA #1, Alexandra EALA #7)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #218 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #31 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #210 ATP
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #480 ATP
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #149 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #289 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #316 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #45 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #391 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #8 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #598 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #45 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #187 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #256 ATP (Aug 2016)
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semif, #478 ATP (Feb 2015)
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #435 ATP (Dec 2018)

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #542 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #847 WTA (Dec 2018)
Giada CLERICI (ITA), 2004 player, #703 WTA (Sep 2015)


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #12 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #91 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #155 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #174 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #205 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #260 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #651 ATP
Neven KRIVOKUCA (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #955 ATP (Aug 2018)

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #29 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #155 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #220 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #269 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #289 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #372 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #592 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #663 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #710 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #155 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #55 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #99 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #209 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #233 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #264 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #483 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN) – 11th SB 2006, #524 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #119 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #514 ATP (Nov 2017)
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #674 ATP (Jun 2018)

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #117 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #301 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #373 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #502 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #550 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #555 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #539 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #195 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #227 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #407 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #798 ATP (Jul 2018)
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1101 ATP (Jul 2018)

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #46 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #189 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #307 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #353 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #475 WTA (Aug 2016)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #656 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #29 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #126 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #149 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #241 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #480 ATP
Gabi Adrian BOITAN (ROM), 14th SB 2009, #832 ATP (Sep 2018)
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1263 ATP (Jul 2018)
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1394 ATP (Nov 2018)

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #181 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #250 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #328 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #499 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #523 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #843 WTA (Aug 2018)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #527 WTA
Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #761 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #246 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #534 ATP (Dec 2018)
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #564 ATP (Apr 2018)
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #929 ATP (Dec 2018)
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #1553 ATP (Dec 2018)
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1605 ATP (May 2018)

GIRLS
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #828 WTA
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #921 WTA (Dec 2018)
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1048 WTA (Aug 2018)
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #1219 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #974 WTA (Nov 2018)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #139 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #754 ATP (Dec 2018)
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1036 ATP (Jul 2018)
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1580 ATP (Apr 2018)
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #61 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #237 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #374 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #380 ITF
Stipan MADZAR (CRO), 16th SB 2011 semif., #944 ITF
Vanja DOBRNJAC (BiH), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1064 ITF

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #109 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #730 WTA
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #1141 WTA (Apr 2018)
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #113 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #146 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #182 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #4 ITF
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #90 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #106 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #155 ITF
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #162 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #241 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #243 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #256 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #388 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #569 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #712 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, not yet ranked on ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #536 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #714 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #809 WTA
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #57 ITF
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #70 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #85 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #118 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #150 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #160 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #173 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #180 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #241 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #354 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #30 ITF
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #64 ITF
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #104 ITF
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #196 ITF
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #234 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #574 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #771 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #843 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #933 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1191 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1708 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1780 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1919 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #146 ETA U16
Vojtech VEIGERT (CZE), 18th SB 2013, #231 ETA U16
Bartol BORSE (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #237 ETA U16
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #284 ETA U16

GIRLS
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #187 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #236 ITF
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #433 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #581 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #685 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #292 ETA U16

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #12 ETA U16
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #25 ETA U16
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #49 ETA U16
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #50 ETA U16
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #95 ETA U16
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #105 ETA U16
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #128 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #131 ETA U16
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #131 ETA U16
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #136 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #138 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #143 58 ETA U16
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #157 ETA U16
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #159 ETA U16
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #190 ETA U16
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #209 ETA U16
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #224 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #237 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #284 ETA U16
Krsta PETROVIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #368 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #739 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #913 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #19 ETA U16
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #27 ETA U16
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #38 ETA U16
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #49 ETA U16
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #83 ETA U16
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #62 ETA U16
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #104 ETA U16
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #139 ETA U16
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #173 ETA U16
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #223 ETA U16
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #256 ETA U16
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #259 ETA U16
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #279 ETA U16
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #307 ETA U16
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #314 ETA U16
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #336 ETA U16
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #352 ETA U16
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #403 ETA U16
Irene ARTIGAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #435 ETA U16
Veronica SIRCI (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #474 ETA U16
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #532 ETA U16

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #2 ETA U14
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #4 ETA U14
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #10 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #21 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #51 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #80 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #94 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #94 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #98 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #133 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #147 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #482 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #482 ETA U14

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #1 ETA U14
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #7 ETA U14 – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#14 ETA U14
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #17 ETA U14
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #19 ETA U14
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #19 ETA U14
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #22 ETA U14
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #26 ETA U14
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #35 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #38 ETA U14
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #50 ETA U14
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #50 ETA U14
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #58 ETA U14
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #76 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #80 ETA U14
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #91 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #299 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #682 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #16 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #24 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #28 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #29 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #37 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #45 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #60 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #80 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #88 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #100 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, #261 ETA U14
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., #410 ETA U14
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #42 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #54 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #87 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIČ (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #100 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #369 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif.

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIĆ (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.

Cosmopolite book
Linked in Istria from Smrikve