Home / News

Headlines

23rd SMRIKVA BOWL 2018 - one of the most particular tennis tournaments in the World... will be played from (23rd) 25th till 30th of June 2018... "seeds of the Legends of tomorrow" story...


New presentation with application form for the 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 edition will be available on line as per tradition on 21st of September 2017 – Smrikva Bowl Ambassador’s Day with all the relevant instructions for the candidates.

22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 Presentation with Application Instructions (pdf ~1.83 MB)


4th Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents FAMILY WEEK (SBTTFW) with Luca APPINO 21st-28th April 2018 Presentation and Application (pdf ~0.28 MB)



22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Draws and Results

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Draws and Results

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Press Release

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Photo Gallery

Historical Smrikva Bowl Draws and Results (1996-2017)

News

09/07/17

Top Smrikva Bowl and "Little Mo"/Smrikva Bowl players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update July 2017)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list are mentioned below and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking…

13 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #28 WTA (May 2017)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #42 WTA (Jun 2012)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 47 WTA (Feb 2015)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #57 WTA (Jun 2017)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #121 WTA (Feb 2017)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #134 on WTA (Oct 2016)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #142 WTA (Apr 2016)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #157 WTA (Jun 2017)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #167 WTA (Jul 2017)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #73 WTA doubles (May 2017)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)

11 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #7 ATP (Jun 2016)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #33 ATP (Jul 2015)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #124 ATP (Jun 2017)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #158 ATP (Aug 2016)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #177 ATP (Jun 2017)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #191 ATP (Apr 2016)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #130 ATP doubles (May 2017)

As of 9th of July 2017 the ranking summary of the very TOP former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 52 WTA players TOP 1000 WTA

Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #29 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #58 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #135 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #146 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #155 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #158 WTA
Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #159 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #167 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #183 on WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #211 WTA

Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #238 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #245 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #264 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #269 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #281 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #287 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #294 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #297 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #299 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #326 WTA

Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #361 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #383 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 quarterfinalist – #429 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #434 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #447 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #470 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 player – #482 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #484 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #496 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC – 2008 player – #500 WTA

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #529 WTA
Chiara GRIMM – 2007 quarterfinalist – #539 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #550 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #551 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #561 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #592WTA
Michaela GORDON – 2009 player – #593 WTA
Olga FRIDMAN – 2008 player – #632 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #663 WTA
Ema BURGIC BUCO – 2002 player – #673 WTA

Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #678 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #682 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #685 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #723 WTA
Bianka BEKEFI – 2007 player – #724 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #758 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #775 WTA
Kristina OSTOJIC – 2005 player – #840 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #849 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #850 WTA

Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #881 WTA
Ana BISKIC – 2009 player – #971 WTA

• 27 players TOP 1000 ATP

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #8 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #45 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #123 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #162 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #177 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 243 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #244 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #255 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #297 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #355 ATP

Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #367 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #472 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #501 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #506 ATP
Robin KERN – 2002 player – #516 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #550 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER – 2007 player – #567 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 1999 winner – #570 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #637 ATP

Nerman FATIC, 2004 semifinalist- #700 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #718 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 player – #730 ATP
Filip VEGER – 2004 semifinalist – #740 ATP
Bogdan BORZA – 2007 runner up – #758 ATP
Miki JANKOVIC – 2004 runner up – #801 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 semifinals – #838 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #907 ATP

• 8 boys and 8 girls… in total 16 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Miomir KECMANOVIC – Junior US OPEN 2016 runner up
- #2 Alexei POPYRIN – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2017 winner
- #9 Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKKINA
- #13 Yshai OLIEL – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #20 Nicola KUHN – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2017 finals and doubles winner
- #39 Tomas MACHAC
- #90 Lorenzo MUSETTI
- #99 Max STEWART

GIRLS:
- #3 Clair LIU – Junior WIMLBEDON 2016 winner (doubles), Junior ROLAND GARROS 2017 runner up
- #15 Olga DANILOVIC – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #26 Lea BOSKOVIC
- #62 Mihaela MARCULESCU
- #64 Tatiana PIERI
- #72 Paula ARIAS MANJON – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #87 Ania HERTEL
- #99 Irina CANTOS SIEMERS

3 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Lorenzo MUSETTI #2, Olga DANILOVIC #5)

5 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #1, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #2, Luca NARDI #3, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #4, Jerome KYM #5, Maria TIMOFEEVA #4)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, best ranking #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, best ranking #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, best ranking #356 WTA (Mar 2009)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #245 WTA
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #570 ATP


2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

BOYS
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #101 ATP doubles
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #159 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #135 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #162 ATP
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #472 ATP
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #514 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #147 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #277 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #277 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #299 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #383 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #8 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #718 ATP

GIRLS
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #167 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #299 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO), 8th SB 2003 runner up, #678 WTA
Manisha FOSTER (UK), 8th SB 2003 player, #1069 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #700 ATP
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semif, #740 ATP
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #801 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #758 WTA.


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #45 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #123 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #177 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #243 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #297 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #506 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #58 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #146 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROU), 10th SB 2005, #211 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #269 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #294 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION, 10th SB 2005, #434 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #592 WTA
Kristina OSTOJIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005, #840 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #243 ATP
Andre BIRO (HUN), 11th SB 2006 semif., #1252 ATP

GIRLS
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #155 WTA
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #159 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #238 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #264 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #429 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #447 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #758 ATP
Sergiu BUCUR (ROU), 12th SB 2007 semif., #1173 ATP
Sacha MERZETTI (ITA), 12th SB 2007 winner, not ranked

GIRLS
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #29 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #183 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #297 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #539 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #551 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #775 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #355 ATP.
Eduardo NAVA (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, is not ranked on ATP list.


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #550 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #907 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #1339 ATP
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1878 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #158 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #496 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #500 WTA
Olga FRIDMAN (UKR), 13th SB 2008, semif. #632 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #682 WTA
Katarina JOKIC (BiH), 13th SB 2008 winner, # 850 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #881 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #244 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #367 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #637 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #1053 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI (ITA), 14th SB 2009 runner up, #1473 ATP doubles
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #1512 ATP doubles
Max STEWART (UK), 14th SB 2009, #99 ITF
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #161 ITF

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #361 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #470 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #484 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #550 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #663 WTA
Wiktoria KULIK (POL), 14th SB 2009, #1174 WTA
Inci OGUT (TUR), 14th SB 2009 semif., not ranked WTA
Georgina AXON (UK), 14th SB 2009, not ranked WTA
Sina ZUGER (SUI), 14th SB 2009, #112 ITF

“Little Mo” TEAM
Noah SCHACHTER (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #287 ITF

Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #482 WTA
Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #593 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #501 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #838 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #39 ITF
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #415 ITF

GIRLS
Dalila SAID (EGY), 15th SB 2010, #1091 WTA
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #62 ITF
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #72 ITF
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #87 ITF
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #99 ITF
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #211 ITF
Jovana VUKOVIC (SRB), 15th SB 2010 winner, #485 ITF

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #281 WTA
Alexa BUTERA (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #1149 ITF


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #130 ITF
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #176 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #263 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #454 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #518 ITF
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #711 ITF
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #810 ITF
Stipan MADZAR (CRO), 16th SB 2011 semif., #999 ITF
Vanja DOBRNJAC (BiH), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1186 ITF
Nemanja SUBANOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011, #2102 ITF

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #529 WTA
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #199 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #230 ITF
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #284 ITF
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #333 ITF
Paula JOUKANEN (FIN), 16th SB 2011, #605 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #90 ITF
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #475 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #575 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #644 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #690 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #1031 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #1144 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1556 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, not yet ranked ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, not yet ranked ITF
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, not yet ranked ITF

GIRLS
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #178 ITF
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #183 ITF
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #213 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #232 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #343 ITF
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #421 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #482 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #543 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #580 ITF
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #615 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #840 ITF
Maria PETROVIC (SWE), 17th SB 2012, #1113 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1279 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., not yet ranked ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1 ETA U14
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #2 ETA U14
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #3 ETA U14
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #4 ETA U14
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #5 ETA U14
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #26 ETA U14
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #27 ETA U14
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #27 ETA U14
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #38 ETA U14
Aleksa KRIVOKAPIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #55 ETA U14
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #60 ETA U14
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #87 ETA U14
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #99 ETA U14
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #100 ETA U14
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #108 ETA U14
Vojtech VEIGERT (CZE), 18th SB 2013, #129 ETA U14
Mateja JANICIJEVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #168 ETA U14

GIRLS
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #208 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #1043 ITF
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #35 ETA U14
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #80 ETA U14
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #95 ETA U14
Ana VILCEK (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #120 ETA U14
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #140 ETA U14

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #34 ETA U14
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #45 ETA U14
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #65 ETA U14
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #86 ETA U14
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #94 ETA U14
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #97 ETA U14
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #107 ETA U14
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #127 ETA U14
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #141 ETA U14
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #156 ETA U14
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #181 ETA U14
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #250 ETA U14
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #250 ETA U14

GIRLS

Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #10 ETA U14
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #46 ETA U14
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #89 ETA U14
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #108 ETA U14
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #177 ETA U14
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, is not ranked on ETA U14
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., is too young for ETA U14

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf.

GIRLS
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif.

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif.
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif.

GIRLS
Ela Nala MILIČ (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif.
Mia RISTIĆ (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif.

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 84 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


08/07/17

11 Smrikva Bowl players are in the Main Draws of the Junior WIMBLEDON 2017: Alejandro Davidovich Fokina and Claire Liu are the Champions, Olga Danilovic win doubles title

So nice to recognize 11 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the Junior Roland Garros 2017

BOYS:

Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKKINA (Esp) – 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009
1st round: A.Davidovich Fokkina – Nicolas Mejia (COL) 6:4,6:4
2nd round: A.Davidovich Fokkina – Dan Added (FRA) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: A.Davidovich Fokkina – Oliver Crawford (USA) 6:1,6:3
Quarterfinals: A.Davidovich Fokkina – Yibing Wu (CHN) 6:2,6:4
Semifinals: A.Davidovich Fokkina – P.Kypson (USA) 6:4,6:4
Finals: A.Davidovich Fokkina – A.Geller (ARG) 7:6,6:3

Yshai OLIEL (ISR) – 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010 semifinalist
1st round: Yshai Oliel – Alexandre Rotsaert (USA) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Yshai Oliel – Matteo Martineau (FRA) 4:6,4:6

Max STEWART (GBR) – 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009
1st round: Max Stewart – Naoki Tajima (JPN) 4:6,4:6

Tomas MACHAC (Cze) – 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010 quarterfinalist
1st round: T. Machac – Hamish Stewart (GBR) 6:4,5:7,1:6


GIRLS:

Claire LIU (USA) – “Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl 2010
1st round: Claire Liu – Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Claire Liu – Mahak Jain (IND) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Claire Liu – En Shuo Liang (TPE) 6:3,6:3
Quarterfinals: Claire Liu – Carson Branstine (CAN) 4:6,6:1,6:1
Semifinals: Claire Liu – Sofya Lansere (RUS) 6:1,6:3
Finals: Claire Liu – A. LI (USA) 6:2,5:7,6:2

Katie SWAN (GBR) – 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 winner
1st round: Katie Swan – Lara Schmidt (GER) 6:4,6:4
2nd round: Katie Swan – Caty Mcnally (USA) 6:0,6:3
3rd round: Katie Swan – Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 4:6,6:2,1:6

Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP) – 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010 runner up
1st round: Paula Arias Manjon – Emiliana Arango (Col) 6:4,6:4
2nd round: Paula Arias Manjon – Xin Yu Wang (Chn) 1:6,3:6

Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011 winner
1st round: Olga Danilovic – Ann Li (USA) 2:6,4:6

Mihalea Loredana MARCULESCU (ROU) – 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010
1st round: Mihaela Marculescu – Sofya Lansere (RUS) 7:6,3:6,4:6

Lea BOSKOVIC (CRO) – 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009
1st round: Lea Boskovic – Mahak Jain (Ind) 6:7,6:4,4:6

Tatiana PIERI (ITA) – 12th Smrikva Bowl 2007
1st round: Tatiana Pieri – Claire Liu (USA) 2:6,1:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


25/06/17

Some pictures of the 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 actors... taken during the Sixth and Final day of their Smrikva Bowl... the AWARDING day... the cake and swimming pool day :)

Smrikva Bowl finals are played since 1996 with linesman and ball boys… and at 8:30 AM everything was ready for the final act of this year 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Opera stage… :)

The Finals and Awarding ceremony day of the 22nd annual started with traditional Staff gathering…

… and this is the view that those who reach Smrikva Bowl finals see before entering the stage… the entrance to the finals…

… over 100 invisible hands that make MORE THEN TENNIS a reality for a week… year after year…

The girls finals are per tradition scheduled at 9:00 AM and it always start with flower pictures of the finalists…

… the Main actors of this year Opera final act were Rositsa Dencheva from Bulgaria and Shanice Roignot from France :)…

… here is the Chair Umpire Damir giving Rositsa and Shanice the final instructions before their opera start… enjoy the game and let’s the public enjoy your tennis talent level…

On the court #2 the girls were at same time ready for the Finals… and their Chair Umpire Dragan was giving them the final instructions for the game… The finals was played between Lucija Rastočić from Croatia and Alana Subasic from Australia…

Lucija was able to collect more points during the finals and was the winner of the day…

and here we return to see Rositsa in action…

… it was a lovely tennis day… for all the people who gathered around the court #1 where all the 22nd annual finals were played… and here is Shanice in action…

… and again Rositsa…

Shanice

… at the same time after girls Consolation finals at the court #2 the boys Consolation finals started… between Jovan Tomović from Montenegro and Marko Retelj from Slovenia… Today Jovan was able to win the Consolation Draw

From the first edition ball kids are part of the stage… and I wish to thanks: Tayio, Kurara, Mai, Sofia, Aranai, Ivan, Mees, Tim, Ivaylo, Susanna, Farah and Dora for making the finals of today special :D

… this year Rositsa Dencheva was able to collect more points then Shanice Roignot and take the bike for the first time to Bulgaria …

Rositsa Dencheva crowned herself the 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 edition winner… and is the first winner from Bulgaria in Smrikva Bowl history… here are the two girls after shaking hands…

I am sure this is only one of the first meetings for the most Smrikva kids and there will be many matches in the future for most of them… and many opportunities to measure their skills development…

… and after the girls exhibition of their skills it was the time of boys…

Two boys to reach the finals were Roben Gavani from Bulgaria and William Rejchtman Vinciguerra from Sweden.

The garden of Smrikve during Smrikva Bowl always remind me a bit of a Central Park… and here are the ball kids again ready to assist the finals…

the final instructions from the Chair Umpire Damir… to Roben and William and the boys were ready for their game show exhibition…

here is Roben in action…

… William …

and Roben again after his last point…

… a very interesting and inspiring experience for the most young children who are starting to love tennis…

Lefty Roben Gavani showed a very high tennis talent level during the whole tournament… and in the finals was able to win today… this is the moment when the boys are ready to shake hands…

soon after the finals we were ready for the awarding ceremony…

there were many awards given today… and here are the winners: Roben and Rositsa…

the traditional signature of the US OPEN ball donated by Justin Lee in 2009… Rositsa…

and here is Roben…

picture together for the memory wall….

and winners’ bike ride :D

started with Roben…

… followed by Rositsa bike ride…

and here is the cake before swimming pool :D

… and before leaving for home the winners and awarded players invited all the friends into the swimming pool :)

It was a super particular edition… and I hope most of the kids will get a little of inspiration to keep developing their tennis talent…

Thanks to all the participants… players… families… coaches… Smrikva Bowl Staff and friends… for making 22nd annual… ANOTHER GOOD YEAR… :)


25/06/17

22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 Press Release

PULA, CROATIA 19 th JUNE – 24 th JUNE 2017

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 – tennis tournament for boys and girls under 10 – gathered 111 boys and girls representing over 40 Smrikva Bowl countries. It was another successful annual and Smrikva Bowl from this year counts its Ambassadors in 84 countries and six continents.

Smrikva Bowl winners:

• Vilim Višak (CRO) Natali Zuliani (CRO) 1996
• Željko Perić (CRO) Ivana Lisjak (CRO) 1997
• Filip Kovačić (CRO) Mateja Horvat (CRO) 1998
• Borko Mudronja (CRO) Astrid Besser (ITA) 1999
• Adelchi Virgili (ITA) Tereza Mrdeža (CRO) 2000
• Marin Draganja (CRO) Petra Martić (CRO) 2001
• Javier Marti (ESP) Martina Caregaro (ITA) 2002
• Dominic Thiem (AUT) Jennifer Ren (UK) 2003
• Ivan Levar (CRO) Saška Gavrilovska (SRB) 2004
• Matteo Donati (ITA) Saška Gavrilovska (SRB) 2005
• Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) Eleonor Dean (UK) 2006
• Sacha Merzetti (ITA) Virgina Pena (ESP) 2007
• Luka Panic (SUI) Katarina Jokić (BiH) 2008
• Alvaro Regalado (ESP) Katie Swan (UK) 2009
• Nicola Kuhn (ESP) Jovana Vuković (SRB) 2010
• Duje Ajduković (CRO) Olga Danilović (SRB) 2011
• Goran Životić (SRB) Himari Sato (JPN) 2012
• Turriziani Alvarez (ESP) Noa Krznarić (CRO) 2013
• Patrick Brady (UK) Tea Lukić (SRB) 2014
• Branko Đurić (MNE) Alena Kasatkina (RUS) 2015
• Kaylan Bigun (USA) Ela Nala Milič (SVN) 2016
• Roben Gavani (BGR) Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) 2017

Roben Gavani from Bulgaria won the boys finals, while Rositsa Dencheva also from Bulgaria won the girls finals.

The winners won, among other, the mountain bikes – the traditional Smrikva Bowl prize – a week stage at Patrick Mouratoglou Academy, and Wilson International support.

22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 MAIN RESULTS

Boys:

Finals:
Roben Gavani (BGR) – William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE) (4:2,4:2)

Semifinals:
Roben Gavani (BGR) – Štepan Sklenička (CZE) (4:2,4:1)
William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE)–Duje Markovina (CRO) (3:5,4:0,10:4)

Quarterfinals:
Roben Gavani (BGR) – Timofej Derepasko (RUS) (4:1,0:4,10:4)
William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE) – Vuk Kruščić (SRB) (4:2,4:0)
Štepan Sklenička (CZE) – Ivaylo Simeonov (BGR) (4:2,4:0)
Duje Markovina (CRO) – Benjamin Gusic Wan (GBR) (5:4,4:1)

Girls:

Finals:
Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) – Shanice Roignot (FRA) (5:3,4:5,10:4)

Semifinals:
Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) – Li-Ya Chu (TWN) (5:4,4:0)
Shanice Roignot (FRA) – Mai Goto (JPN) (4:1,5:4)

Quarterfinals:
Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) – Aleksandra Stevanović (SRB) (4:1,4:0)
Shanice Roignot (FRA) – Antonina Czajka (SWE) (4:1,4:2)
Li-Ya Chu (TWN) – Tara Kurepa (USA) (5:4, 4:2)
Mai Goto (JPN) – Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) (5:4, 4:2)

Thanks to the all Smrikva Bowl supporters and especially to the:
Smrikva Bowl Friends, Staff, Golden and Honorary Members!


24/06/17

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Main Draw winners are: Roben GAVANI and Rositsa DENCHEVA - Consolation Draw winners are: Jovan TOMOVIĆ and Lucija RASTOČIĆ

22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 Draws and Results

Main Draw:
Boys:
Roben Gavani (BGR) – winner
William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE) – runner up

Girls:
Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) – winner
Shanice Roignot (FRA) – runner up

Consolation Draw:
Boys:
Jovan Tomović (MNE) – winner
Marko Retelj (SVN) – runner up

Girls:
Lucija Rastočić (CRO) – winner
Alana Subašić (AUS) – runner up

Cosmopolite book
Linked in Istria from Smrikve